Howard-Tilton Memorial Library subscribes to many databases that may be of use to social work researchers. Some databases index the scholarly journal literature specific to social work, while others are interdisciplinary but specialized on a theme. Social Services Abstracts and Social Work Abstracts are often the social worker's first stop for journal literature. Access other thematic databases that may be relevant to your particular research topic.
Social Services Abstracts and Social Work Abstracts index the scholarship in social work and human services journals. They each excel in different areas of coverage and indexing, so it is recommend you search in both.
If you aren't finding enough research on your topic here, expand your search to other databases in related fields including applied social sciences, family studies, and sociology.
ERIC - the Education Resources Information Center - is an online digital library of education research and information. ERIC is sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences (IES) of the U.S. Department of Education. There are three ways to search ERIC: 1) the Department of Education web interface; 2) the ProQuest database interface; or 3) the EBSCO database interface.
For more resources on women, gender, and sexuality, visit the Gender & Sexuality Studies research guide.
This link opens in a new window
For more resources on politics and public policy, visit the Political Science research guide.
For more resources in psychology and related fields, visit the Psychology research guide.
The following are more general, interdisciplinary databases. If your search terms are not sufficiently specific, you may get a lot of "false returns" or articles only tangentially relevant to your topic. While they do contain a lot of full text, save these general search tools for when you need to step outside your discipline-specific databases.
This link opens in a new window