Brings together all known letters enrolled on the Irish chancery rolls during the Middle Ages (1244–1509) drawing on originals, facsimiles, transcripts and calendars located in archival repositories in The Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland, England and the USA.
EEBO has digitized virtually every work printed in England, Ireland, Scotland, Wales and British North America and works in English printed elsewhere from 1473-1700 - from the first book printed in English by William Caxton, through the age of Spenser and Shakespeare and the tumult of the English Civil War.
Early European Books (EEB) traces the history of printing in Europe from its origins through to the close of the 17th century, offering color, high-resolution facsimile images of rare and hard-to-access printed sources. Tulane provides access to collections 1-6, 16, and 19.
Searchable editions of British and Irish (including foreign and colonial papers) printed editions of manuscript source material for the period c. 1000 to c. 1800.
Full color images of the original medieval manuscripts that comprise the Paston, Cely, Plumpton, Stonor and Armburgh Papers, with full text searchable transcripts from the printed editions where available. Original images and transcriptions can be viewed side by side.
Presents manuscripts of some of the most important works of European travel writing from the later medieval period.
The chief focus is on journeys to central Asia and the Far East, including accounts of travel to Mongolia, Persia, India, China and South-East Asia. The collection also includes a number of important accounts of travels to or through the Holy Land although in this it makes no claims to full or even broad coverage: a separate collection, covering crusading and pilgrimage narratives, would be required for that. It features a number of medieval maps such as the famous ‘Beatus’ and ‘Psalter’ maps, individual manuscript illuminations, and some modern translations of key travel texts. It should become an indispensable source for scholars of medieval travel, geography, exploration, trade, literature, and the new field of medieval postcolonial studies.
160 volumes of Greek material (with Latin translations) relevant to the study of the history of the Christian Church from its beginnings through the Council of Florence in 1439.
The Patrologia Latina Database is an electronic version of the first edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, published between 1844 and 1855, and the four volumes of indexes published between 1862 and 1865. The Patrologia Latina comprises the works of the Church Fathers from Tertullian in 200 AD to the death of Pope Innocent III in 1216. The database contains the complete Patrologia Latina, including all prefatory material, original texts, critical apparatus and indexes. Migne's column numbers are included.
Extensive and growing database of texts written in Greek, particularly ancient and medieval works, based on scholarly editions. They can be displayed in Greek fonts or the Roman alphabet; there are links to English translations. NOTE: users must create an account in order to access the subscription portion of this resource
Perseus Digital LibraryOpen Access collection of eTexts concerning the ancient world. Major strengths include art and archaeology as well as guides for teachers.
Bloomsbury Medieval Studies is an interdisciplinary digital resource with a global perspective supporting academic teaching and study of the Medieval world.
The print MED, completed in 2001, has been described as "the greatest achievement in medieval scholarship in America." Its 15,000 pages offer a comprehensive analysis of lexicon and usage for the period 1100-1500, based on the analysis of a collection of over three million citation slips, the largest collection of this kind available. This electronic version of the MED preserves all the details of the print MED, but goes far beyond this, by converting its contents into an enormous database, searchable in ways impossible within any print dictionary.
This link opens in a new window
