Skip to Main Content

Faculty Orientation to Tulane University Libraries (TUL)

Welcome!

 

Welcome to Tulane University Libraries! On behalf of the talented team of library workers— archivists, curators, librarians, and other experts— I warmly welcome you as you join Tulane’s vibrant academic community.

Convening and celebrating community is at the heart of TU Libraries’ work. We develop collections to meet learning and research needs, steward the University’s scholarly estate, and preserve cultural heritage from the City of New Orleans. Your expertise and passion will inevitably enrich our libraries- you are already a partner in realizing our vision of Inspiring inquiry, enabling creativity, and enriching minds. Thank you.

As a faculty member at Tulane University, you now have access to a wealth of physical and digital resources designed to support your teaching, research, and professional growth. This Libray Guide is a great starting point to begin to explore them! Our dedicated team, the most valuable resource of all, is here to assist you in navigating Tulane’s wealth of collections, utilizing our cutting-edge technologies, and integrating information literacy into your curriculum. Our library spaces (including digital collections) are designed to provide rich environments of intellectual exploration and innovation where ever your research and learning take you.

We encourage you to explore our libraries and engage with us to discover how we can partner to enhance the academic experience for the Tulane community. Please feel free to contact us with any questions, suggestions, or requests for support.

Once again, welcome to Tulane University Libraries. We are excited to have you as a part of our community and are eager to embark on this journey of discovery and learning alongside you.

If you need anything, please holler.

Lindsay Cronk

Dean of Libraries

• Howard-Tilton Memorial Library (main library uptown)

• Tulane University Special Collections (TUSC)

  • Louisiana Research Collection
  • Hogan Archive of New Orleans Music and New Orleans Jazz
  • Rare Books
  • Southeastern Architectural Archive
  • University Archives

• Library Off Site Facility (lower-use collections with courier delivery)
• Rudolph Matas Library of the Health Sciences (downtown)

  • Applications for new faculty studies can be made by submitting the Faculty Study Application Form online. Available studies are assigned on a first-come, first-serve basis.
  • All faculty studies must be renewed on an annual basis. The deadline to renew will be sent via email. If you are currently assigned a study you must fill out the Faculty Study Application Form for renewal before the deadline. You will be able to retain your current study if you renew by the deadline.
  • All full-time tenure track and emeritus faculty on the Uptown campus, except those faculty members associated with the Law, Business and Medical Schools, are eligible for faculty studies in the Howard-Tilton Memorial Library. See the Faculty Study Application form for Post-Doctoral Faculty availability.
  • Faculty studies are meant primarily for research and scholarship. The studies are not to be used to hold office hours or for storage. Using the study simply for storing books or other materials is not considered an appropriate use. Faculty studies should not be considered personal offices or "belonging" to the faculty member.
  • There is regularly a waiting list for faculty studies. In order to meet this demand, we may ask faculty members to share studies. If you are asked to share your study, please be respectful of other faculty research needs. Faculty should work independently to set up schedules to share the study. If you know someone you would like to share a study with, please make a note on the application. Both faculty must submit an application.
  • If you would like to request a study in the Latin American Library (LAL), please indicate so on the application form.
  • If you are relinquishing your study, please remove all personal items from the study and email htadmin@tulane.edu to set up an appointment to return the key to the Administrative Office. Personal items left in the study will be removed and held by the Administrative Office and held for thirty (30) days. Any keys not returned, unreported damage to the carrels or excessive trash will be charged to the faculty member.
  • 4,679,975 print volumes
  • 2,217,198 eBooks
  • 1,039 databases
  • 331,765 digital serials titles (current and ceased)
  • 166,662 audio and audio/visual recordings
  • 48,109 linear feet of manuscripts
  • 60th in total materials expenditures among the top 118 university research libraries in North America (ARL)

• General classrooms, Center for Engaged Learning and Teaching (CELT) , the Goldman Center for Student Accessibility, and the Academic Learning & Tutoring Center: basement level
• Learning Commons, book check-out, and technology help: 1st floor
• Study Commons areas: 2nd and 3rd floors
• Knowledge Lab (Scholarly Engagement librarians): 2nd floor
• Information Technology (faculty support): 3rd floor
• The Latin American Library and Taylor Center: 4th floor
• Government documents and atrium view: 5th floor
• Media Services, Microforms, Rare Books, general collections for Art and Architecture: 6th floor
• General collections: floors 1-6

Creative Commons License
This work is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License.