Books, articles, and archival material from the 17th century to the present covering scenic and set design, lighting design, sound design, costume design, and makeup.
A collaborative Wikia dedicated to Vintage Sewing Patterns (25 years old or older) that anyone can edit! Browse vintage dress patterns and completed vintage sewing projects, explore amusing illustrations and ogle classic movie stars. Search patterns available from our vintage pattern vendors.
Provides fully cross-searchable access to an expanding range of content collections – including the Berg Encyclopedia of World Dress and Fashion Online. NOTE: There is a limit of 3 concurrent users.
Books, articles, and archival material from the 17th century to the present covering scenic and set design, lighting design, sound design, costume design, and makeup.
Covers both new designers and the development of design and the applied arts since the mid-19th century, surveying disciplines including ceramics, glass, jewelry, wood, metalsmithing, graphic design, fashion and clothing, textiles, furniture, interior design, architecture, computer aided design, Web design, computer-generated graphics, animation, product design, industrial design, garden design, and landscape architecture.
The Practice & Practitioners section includes content for technicians, scenographers, producers, and more
Digital Theatre + also offers more that 100 essays, documentaries, lectures, and study guides, covering theatre history, context, language analysis, encyclopedia entries, and practical techniques. The platform also offers more that 100 essays, documentaries, lectures, and study guides, covering theatre history, context, language analysis, encyclopedia entries, and practical techniques.
AP captures events from history and brings them to life with photographs, audio sound bites, graphics, and text. Content is accessible through a variety of searches – from keyword and category to color and concept searching.
High-quality image collections curated by museums, universities, and archives around the world. Covers a wide array of subjects and media, including paintings, architectural drawings and details, photographs, crafts, sculpture, etc. from all regions and time periods. Now searchable directly on JSTOR.
