A guide to select article databases, library resources, links, and tips for researchers to succeed in finding, accessing, and managing quality information sources.
The leading international index of journals, books, dissertations, and more on literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory and criticism, and dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of printing and publishing.
(Formerly BHI: British Humanities Index). International abstracts and index for research in the humanities, indexes respected humanities journals and weekly magazines published in the UK and other English-speaking countries, as well as quality newspapers published in the UK.
Index and abstracts to the international literature in linguistics and related disciplines in the language sciences. Covers the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax and semantics. Documents indexed include journal articles, book reviews, books, book chapters, dissertations and working papers.
Addresses all facets of literary study, including biographical, bibliographical, critical, and contextual information on authors and their works. LRC includes access to the Dictionary of Literary Biography, Twayne's Authors Series, and Scribner Writers Series.
Scholarship on the history of the world (excluding the US and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Includes world history, military history, women's history, history of education, and more.
A trusted archive of scholarly journals, primary sources, and books. Content spans many disciplines, primarily in the humanities and social sciences. The most recent 3-5 years of journals are generally not available; this is known as a "moving wall."
Periodicals Archive Online is a major archive that makes the backfiles of scholarly periodicals in the arts, humanities and social sciences available electronically, providing access to the searchable full text of hundreds of titles. The database spans more than two centuries of content, 37 key subject areas, and multiple languages. Tulane's subscription to the Periodicals Archive Online covers Periodicals Archive Online Collections 1-10.
Get the Full Text
Looking for full-text of a particular item? If no full-text is available, see if Tulane holds your item in print or request a copy from another library (interlibrary loan).
