Les Éditions Champion Électronique proposent aux bibliothèques universitaires, aux centres de recherche et de lecture publique l’accès à des bases de données dans les domaines de la littérature et des sciences humaines. Littératures françaises et francophones (Europe, Afrique, Océan Indien, Amériques, Asie) Littérature antique (Patrologia græca). Dictionnaires et encyclopédies en langue française, du 9e siècle à nos jours. Les enseignants, universitaires, chercheurs, étudiants, élèves et amateurs ont ainsi à leur disposition des dizaines de milliers d'ouvrages de référence en mode texte, facilement interrogeables, de façon simple ou spécialisée, grâce à un balisage intégral des données et à un puissant moteur de recherche spécialisé dans les bases de données littéraires.
A digitized collection of major French historical publications: bibliographies, dictionaries, grammar books, encyclopedias, works of French and Francophone literature. Includes L'Encyclopédie ou Dictionnaire raisonné des connoissances humaines (Encyclopédie d'Yverdon), among other titles.
WorldCat allows you to discover materials at Tulane University AND in libraries worldwide. View local holdings or borrow from U.S. libraries using Interlibrary Loan (ILL). Two different interfaces, the first a more in-depth option via subscription (FirstSearch, via the Tulane University icon link), and the second open-access (WorldCat Local, via the orange OA icon) offer unique user experiences.
Cairn.Info offers more than 450 journals and 8.000 eBooks (representing over 300.000 articles/chapters) from major French, Belgian and Swiss publishers that can be accessed by students, scholars and librarians worldwide. It provides a comprehensive online collection of francophone publications in social sciences and humanities.
Multidisciplinary and multilingual coverage of humanities and social science scholarship from 1972 - 2015. Produced by Institut de l'Information Scientifique et Technique of the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique (INIST-CNRS). Includes journal articles, books, conference proceedings, dissertations, and reports.
A trusted archive of scholarly journals, primary sources, and books. Content spans many disciplines, primarily in the humanities and social sciences. The most recent 3-5 years of journals are generally not available; this is known as a "moving wall."
The leading international index of journals, books, dissertations, and more on literature, language and linguistics, folklore, literary theory and criticism, and dramatic arts, as well as the historical aspects of printing and publishing.
Access full-text, high-quality scholarly content (journals and books) in the humanities and social sciences as published by select leading university presses and scholarly societies.
Search results often include "Cited by ##" links below the citation, which leads you to other articles available to Google's robots. Full text may not be available via Google, but the library probably has it in a subscription database or print copy for you.
If the libraries at Tulane don't have the article or book that you need, request an interlibrary loan. Our library will find a library that has the book or article and we'll have them send it to us.
This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
