Africana Studies Library Guide

Black Studies Center consists of scholarly journals, commissioned overview essays by top scholars in Black Studies, historic indexes, and The Chicago Defender newspaper from 1909-2010, as well as other historical African-American newspapers. At the heart of Black Studies Center is Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience, consisting of essays that provide an introduction to major topics in Black Studies.

Offers unique and extensive coverage of all facets of Africa and African studies. Includes content from South African Studies, African Studies, and African HealthLine, which focuses on all aspects of health relating to Africa and other developing nations.

Africa Knowledge Project (known as AKP) promotes Critical African Studies. It disseminates Africa-centered, evidence-based knowledge on Africa and African Diaspora. Included in the Tulane subscription are the African Music Database, Biafran War Database, the archive of the Kiswahili Story Database and the Enriching Resource Document & Language Archive. Full-text document PDFs are download only.

Black Life in America is designed to help researchers surface newspaper articles on varied topical categories such as: slavery and flights to freedom; voting rights and voter suppression and disenfranchisement; segregation and civil rights; prejudice and discrimination; and activism and protest movements. Sourced from more than 19,000 American and global news sources, including over 400 current and historical Black publications. Tulane's subscription includes: Series 1: 1704-1877; Series 2: 1878-1975; and Series 3: 1976-today.

Black Thought and Culture includes approximately 100,000 pages of non-fiction writings by major American Black leaders—teachers, artists, politicians, religious leaders, athletes, war veterans, entertainers, and other figures—covering 250 years of history. In addition to the most familiar works, Black Thought and Culture presents a great deal of previously inaccessible material, including letters, speeches, prefatory essays, political leaflets, interviews, periodicals, oral histories, and trial transcripts.

KweliTV is a mission-driven mass media and entertainment company that celebrates global Black stories and amplifies black creators representing North America, Africa, Latin America, the Caribbean, Europe and Australia through more than 700 curated indie films, documentaries, animation, shows, children’s programming and audio stories as well as immersive and live experiences.

Covers essential areas related to race relations, including ethnic studies, discrimination, immigration studies, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline. Records are selected from many of the top titles within the discipline, including Race, Ethnicity & Education and Ethnic & Racial Studies.

The Oxford Research Encyclopedia (ORE) of African History offer synopses of key historical topics and themes throughout the African continent. Each encyclopedia article includes overview information, a discussion of the scholarly literature, a list of key primary sources, links to digital resources, and suggestions for further reading.

The Oxford Research Encyclopedia (ORE) of American History offer synopses of key historical topics and themes in the history of the U.S. and its connections to other nations and regions. Each encyclopedia article includes overview information, a discussion of the scholarly literature, a list of key primary sources, links to digital resources, and suggestions for further reading.

The Oxford Research Encyclopedia (ORE) of Anthropology offer synopses of key topics and themes in archeology and sociocultural, applied, linguistic, biological, international and indigenous, and histories of anthropology. Each encyclopedia article includes overview information, a discussion of the scholarly literature, and suggestions for further reading.

The Oxford Research Encyclopedia (ORE) of Latin American History offer synopses of key historical topics and themes spanning Latin America and the Caribbean. Each encyclopedia article includes overview information, a discussion of the scholarly literature, a list of key primary sources, links to digital resources, and suggestions for further reading.

Substantive, peer-reviewed, and regularly updated, the Oxford Research Encyclopedia of Literature combines the speed and flexibility of digital with the rigorous standards of academic publishing to attempt to map literary expressions and criticism across the various fields and approaches that make up literature in its broadest sense.