Open Access digitized primary sources about Central America, its history, politics, geography, environment, and cultures are available from The Latin American Library and numerous other digital libraries and portal pages via the Internet. Below are links and search tools to help you browse and discover! Most of the individual images highlighted below have active links to their source collections.
Cover page from the 1824 printing of the Constitución de la República de Centro-América (1824). Rare Books Collection, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image of the Rosario Mine from the Tegucigalpa, Honduras Photograph Collection 42, Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Diary account by Frans Blom on the John Geddings Gray Expedition for July 25, 1928. From the John Geddings Gray 1928 Memorial Expedition Papers Collection 86, Manuscripts, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Engraving from the series, Hecatompolis sive Totius orbis terrarum oppida nobiliora centum, published by Petrus Schenk (1660-1711). The compendium consisted of 100 views of important cities of the world. Shown is a view of the the Panama City coastline with galleons and smaller boats in the foreground. Map R21, Rubini Family Map Collection, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Lantern slide image (GLSC77_B1_008) from the Guatemala Lantern Slide Collection 77, Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image from the Chamorro Barrios Family Papers Collection 183, Manuscripts, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
First page of a letter written by Presidente Joaquín Zavala Solís of Nicaragua to D. Vincente Navas, June 14, 1880. Among other issues, he writes about the deteriorating political situation with Guatemala, the inauguration of a new rail line to Costa Rica, and an upcoming summit of Presidents in Guatemala. Volume II, copiador de cartas, Joaquín Zavala Solís Collection 57, Manuscripts, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image from the Matilda Geddings Gray Photograph Collection 31, Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image of Francisco Morazán from a drawing by Francisco Cisneros (1823-1878) published by the Universidad Nacional Autónoma de Honduras, 1993. Honduras Photograph Collection 72, Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image taken by Wayne Stoffle. Wayne Stoffle Albums 32, Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image from the Merle Green Robertson Collection 133, Manuscripts, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Tourist map of Guatemala City. Map 238, Map Collection, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
The richness, diversity, and destructive power of the natural environment of Central America and its long history of resource extraction are two common themes that intersect a number of manuscript, ephemera, and photograph collections at the Latin American Library. Some of these specific topics include: earthquakes and volcanism; mining and mineral extraction; timbering; banana cultivation; coffee cultivation; cacao cultivation; and canal & railway construction.
Below we provide images related to bananas and coffee. In the future we hope to provide additional short slideshows that will highlight these additional topics. For more information please contact us at lal@tulane.edu.
Keystone Company stereograph, c. 1910s, from the Eleanor Barton Stereograph Collection 80(1), Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image of banana workers from the Wayne Stoffle Photograph Album 32, c. 1940s. Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image of banana workers from the Wayne Stoffle Photograph Album 32, c. 1940s. Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Duofold color brochure for the Tropical Fruit Co., circa 1960s. Latin America Print Ephemera Collection, The Latin American Library.
Image from United Fruit Company photograph album. Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image from the United Fruit Company photograph album. Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image 17 from the Sidney David Markman Photograph Collection 7, Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image 18 from the Sidney David Markman Photograph Collection 7, Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Image 19 from the Sidney David Markman Photograph Collection 7, Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Map by Julio Popper revealing the level of commercial activity linking the City of New Orleans with the Caribbean and Latin America. Map Collection, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Glass lantern slide image (GLSC77_B1_035) of vendors tending their packaged wares in Antigua, Guatemala. Guatemala Lantern Slide Collection 77, Image Archive, The Latin American Library at Tulane University.
Click HERE for a short tutorial video of how to use the SALALM Digital Primary Resources visualizations (below).
