This is the "Research Databases" page of the "Neuroscience Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Reseach Guides at Tulane University Tulane University | Howard-Tilton Memorial Library's Homepage Tulane University Homepage

Neuroscience Research Guide  

Last Updated: Mar 12, 2013 URL: http://libguides.tulane.edu/neuroscience Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Research Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 

Research Databases

Identify research articles, technical reports, book chapters, and other materials on your topic. Most databases provide only citations & abstracts. To locate full-text articles, click the button next to individual citations.

  • PubMed (Medline)  Icon
    Over 21 million citations from MEDLINE, covering the biomedical sciences back to the 19th century.
  • Web of Science (Science Citation Index)
    An index to over 10,000 highly ranked scientific journals. Perform a traditional search for articles, or conduct a 'cited reference search' to find how many times an article has been cited since being published. Coverage from 1976-present.
  • MIT CogNet
    A collection of journals, books, and reference works published by MIT Press, focused on the cognitive sciences. Includes the full text of 6 MIT Press journals, 10 major reference works, and more than 350 e-books.
  • Neuroscience Information Framework  Icon
    The Neuroscience Information Framework is a dynamic inventory of Web-based neuroscience resources: data, materials, and tools accessible via any computer connected to the Internet. An initiative of the NIH Blueprint for Neuroscience Research, NIF advances neuroscience research by enabling discovery and access to public research data and tools worldwide through an open source, networked environment.
  • PsycInfo
    The top index to the psychological literature. Produced by the American Psychological Association, PsycINFO covers 2,000 journals in over 35 languages, as well as book chapters, conference proceedings and dissertations. Coverage from 1872-present.

Research Help

Profile Image
Howard-Tilton Memorial Library

If we are not online, leave us a message.

Logo - FacebookLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
Research Help Desk
(504)865-5606
7001 Freret St.
New Orleans, LA 70118
Library Hours
Send Email
What I do in the library::
Answer your questions.

Chief Bibliographer for Science & Engineering

Profile Image
Tony Bremholm
Contact Info
Howard-Tilton Memorial Library
7001 Freret Street
Tulane University
New Orleans, LA 70118
504-865-5609
Send Email
 

Ask Us!

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip