Library Catalog
Find E-Journal
Databases
Use Databases & Indexes (the terms are often used interchangeably) to identify research articles, technical reports, book chapters, and other materials on your topic. You may need to search more than one database to locate the most appropriate materials for your information need.
- Alternative Press Index

Indexes journals covering cultural, economic, political & social change. - Aquatic Sciences and Fisheries Abstracts (ASFA)

Covers aquatic resources, including over 5000 serial publications, books, reports, conference proceedings, translations and limited distribution literature. - ASFA Aquaculture Abstracts

Coverage of information essential to all aspects of marine and freshwater aquaculture. This specialized database is a bimonthly subset of the main ASFA series, specifically selecting its widely dispersed aquaculture-related information. - ASFA1: Biological Sciences & Living Resources

Coverage of basic and applied research on aquatic organisms. - ASFA3: Aquatic Pollution & Environmental Quality
Subject coverage includes research and policy on the contamination of oceans, seas, lakes, rivers, and estuaries. - Ecology Abstracts

Ecology Abstracts focuses on how organisms of all kinds - microbes, plants, and animals - interact with their environments and with other organisms. - EIS: Digests of Environmental Impact Statements

The federal government issues hundreds of environmental impact statements each year - and this one resource provides detailed abstracts of all of those statements, also indexing them for easy reference - Environmental Engineering Abstracts
Covers the world literature pertaining to technological and engineering aspects of air and water quality, environmental safety, and energy production. Subjects range from Agricultural Equipment and Methods, to Water Analysis and Treatment. - Environmental Index (formerly Environmental Issues and Policy Index)
Provides abstract/index information for over 1000 titles in the area of environmental policy and studies. Over 500 titles have ongoing coverage. The product has an Environment thesaurus that will assist users in research. - Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management
Multi-disciplinary database providing coverage of the environmental sciences, from Agricultural Biotechnology and Air Pollution, to Waste Management and Water Resource Issues. For more focused searching, select one or more of the 13 subfiles. - Legal Periodicals & Books
Indexing that cites articles from the most important legal periodicals and law books. Coverage and access to scholarly articles, symposia, jurisdictional surveys, court decisions, legislation, books, book reviews, and more. - Legal Periodicals Retrospective

This retrospective database indexes over 750 legal periodicals published in the United States, Canada, Great Britain, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand. - Lexis-Nexis (Academic Universe)
Full-text documents from over 5,600 news, business, legal, medical, and reference publications. - PAIS International and Archive

Global coverage of public affairs and world issues, with an emphasis on issues in the public debate. - Pollution Abstracts

Combines information on scientific research and government policies in a single resource. - Risk Abstracts

Encompasses risk arising from industrial, technological, environmental, and other sources, with an emphasis on assessment and management of risk. - Sociological Abstracts

Sociological Abstracts provides access to the world's literature in sociology and related disciplines, both theoretical and applied. - Water Resources Abstracts
Summaries of the world's technical and scientific literature on water-related topics covering the characteristics, conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources.
Ask Us!
If we are not online, leave us a message.
Description
Loading content... please wait



Loading content... please wait