A-Z Databases

Our broadest, most general full-text database that includes both popular and scholarly periodicals. It covers virtually all academic areas of study, including social sciences, sciences, and humanities.

Comprehensive database of core scholarly publications in disciplines including marketing, management, accounting, finance, information systems, international business, and more. Also includes industry profiles, market research reports, country reports, and SWOT analyses. Entire database can be searched a number of ways, including by subject, article title, author, keywords, date range, and periodical title.

Digital Theatre + (DT+) is an educational platform for English and the Performing Arts, providing access to over 600 theatre productions and related educational resources. The site includes over 300 classic, contemporary and international productions (many exclusive to DT+) and over 230 exclusive interviews exploring the dramatic, technical theatre-making process, as well as experimental, post-dramatic and applied theatre. NOTE: Google Chrome users MUST be using the most recent version or recently updated version of the Chrome web browser to watch content on the Digital Theatre + platform after December 6, 2022.

Factiva pulls together full-text coverage of newspapers, periodicals, business news, company reports, industry reports, and financial data compiled by Dow-Jones and Reuters. NOTE: Factiva allows for a maximum of 8 concurrent users.

The interdisciplinary streaming film platform Films on Demand provides access to films licensed by Tulane Libraries.

Fire Insurance Maps online (FIMo), is Historical Information Gatherers' research portal to find and view high-definition, color Fire Insurance Maps, Real Estate Atlases, Plat Books, and other historical maps for Louisiana showing building structures, building construction details, property ownership, property uses, and other useful information.