Subject-specific Databases
The following are databases that specifically cover gender, sexuality and women's issues. Many other library databases will cover aspects of women's studies within particular disciplines. Databases in bold are core databases. For databases that contain historical sources, use the Primary Sources tab of this guide.
- Contemporary Women's Issues A selected full-text resource (some material is abstract only) for information about women in over 190 countries. Particularly useful for material relating to current topics in the social sciences disciplines.
- Feminae: Medieval Women and Gender IssuesCovers from 450 C.E. to 1500 in the area of gender and sexuality.
- Gender WatchA full text database of publications that focus on how gender impacts a broad spectrum of subject areas. A repository of an important historical perspective on the evolution of the women's movement and the changes in gender roles.
- Women's Studies InternationalCovers women's studies issues, including sociology, medicine, history, political science & economy, public policy, international relations, arts & humanities, business and education.
Comments (0)
General & Interdisciplinary Databases
The following are more general, interdisciplinary databases. If your search terms are not sufficiently specific, you may get a lot of "false returns" or articles only tangentially relevant to your topic. While they do contain a lot of full text, save these general search tools for when you need to step outside your discipline-specific databases.
- Academic Search CompleteMulti-disciplinary database covering the social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, physics, chemistry, language and linguistics, arts & literature, medical sciences, ethnic studies, and many more.
- Dissertation Abstracts & Digital Dissertations Full-text of many dissertations after 1997, citations and/or abstracts prior to 1997.
- JSTORFull text, scholarly database covering the humanities and social sciences. Diciplines covered include African & African-American studies, business, economics, health policy, and women's studies. JSTOR typically DOES NOT have the most recent 3 to 5 years of the journals in the database.
- ProjectMuseMore than 300 online journals mostly for the humanities from Johns Hopkins University Press, Duke University Press and Indiana University Press. Full-text. Most recent years only.
- Web of ScienceAn index to over 8000 highly ranked scientific journals. Perform a traditional search for articles, or conduct a 'cited reference search' to find how many times an article has been cited since being published. Coverage from 1976-present.
Librarian |
What I do in the library:: Teach people to find and evaluate information; select books for Teacher Preparation & Certification Program and for the Gender & Sexuality Studies Program |




Loading...
