Find E-Journal
Select Journal Collections
Databases
Identify research articles, technical reports, book chapters, and other materials on your topic. Most databases provide only citations & abstracts. To locate full-text articles, click the
button next to individual citations.
- Biological AbstractsDatabase covering the life science and biomedical research literature published from more than 4,000 journals internationally. Coverage from 1969-present.
- Biological SciencesInterdisciplinary database of citations to research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology and ecology, and aspects of agriculture and veterinary science. Coverage from 1982-present.
- ClinicalKeyCollection of clinical medicine resources. Includes reference books, full-text journals, medical practice guidelines, patient education handouts, continuing medical education materials, and drug information. Clinical Key includes information from MDConsult, FirstConsult, ProceduresConsult in a single search.
- Entrez Browser (NCBI)
- PubMed (Medline)Over 18 million citations from MEDLINE, covering the biomedical sciences back to the 1950s.
- SciFinder ScholarSource for Chemical Abstracts. Bibliographic database for chemistry, chemical engineering, biochemistry, and materials science. Also includes patents, chemical structures, reactions, and properties. Requires creation of account using Tulane authentication.
- Web of Science (Science Citation Index)An index to over 8000 highly ranked scientific journals. Perform a traditional search for articles, or conduct a 'cited reference search' to find how many times an article has been cited since being published. Coverage from 1976-present.
Research Help |
If we are not online, leave us a message. Contact Info Research Help Desk (504)865-5606 7001 Freret St. New Orleans, LA 70118 Library Hours Send Email What I do in the library:: Answer your questions. |
Chief Bibliographer for Science & Engineering |
Contact Info Howard-Tilton Memorial Library 7001 Freret Street Tulane University New Orleans, LA 70118 504-865-5609 Send Email |





Loading...
