This is the "Home" page of the "Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Reseach Guides at Tulane University Tulane University | Howard-Tilton Memorial Library's Homepage Tulane University Homepage

Ecology & Evolutionary Biology Research Guide  

Last Updated: Apr 29, 2013 URL: http://libguides.tulane.edu/ecology Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Find E-Journal

Journal:
 

Library Catalog


Find Books



Ecology Databases


Identify research articles, technical reports, book chapters, and other materials on your topic. Most databases provide only citations & abstracts. To locate full-text articles, click the TU Link button next to individual citations.

  • Biological Abstracts
    Database covering the life science and biomedical research literature published from more than 4,000 journals internationally. Coverage from 1969-present.
  • Biological Sciences
    Interdisciplinary database of citations to research in biomedicine, biotechnology, zoology and ecology, and aspects of agriculture and veterinary science. Coverage from 1982-present.
  • Birds of North America
    From the Cornell Lab of Ornithology and American Ornithologists' Union, contains detailed description of over 700 North American birds.
  • Environmental Sciences and Pollution Management
    Covers the environmental sciences, from Agricultural Biotechnology and Air Pollution, to Waste Management and Water Resource Issues. For more focused searching, select one or more of the 13 subfiles. Coverage from 1967-present
  • Flora of North America
    Flora of North America : north of Mexico. Flora of North America Editorial Committee
  • Plant Science
    Citations and abstracts of scientific literature on plant science, focussing on all aspects, especially pathology, symbiosis, biochemistry, genetics, biotechnology, techniques and environmental biology. Coverage from 1994-present.
  • Web of Science (Science Citation Index)
    An index to over 8000 highly ranked scientific journals. Perform a traditional search for articles, or conduct a 'cited reference search' to find how many times an article has been cited since being published. Coverage from 1976-present.
  • Zoological Record
    The world’s leading taxonomic reference and oldest continuing database of animal biology: determine the first appearance of an animal name or new species; Track taxonomic and nomenclatural changes; Keep up with all aspects of animal biology and biodiversity issues.

Research Help

Profile Image
Howard-Tilton Memorial Library

If we are not online, leave us a message.

Logo - FacebookLogo - Twitter
Contact Info
Research Help Desk
(504)865-5606
7001 Freret St.
New Orleans, LA 70118
Library Hours
Send Email
What I do in the library::
Answer your questions.

Chief Bibliographer for Science & Engineering

Profile Image
Tony Bremholm
Contact Info
Howard-Tilton Memorial Library
7001 Freret Street
Tulane University
New Orleans, LA 70118
504-865-5609
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip