This is the "Disaster management home and databases" page of the "Disaster Management and Emergency Response " guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Matas Subject Guides Home Rudolph Matas Library of the Health Sciences Library Tulane University Homepage

The collaborative and organized efforts to cope with disasters by medical, public health, law enforcement, defense, public administration, and communication sectors of society.
Last Updated: Apr 18, 2013 URL: http://libguides.tulane.edu/disasters Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Disaster management home and databases Print Page
  Search: 
 

CDC Preparedness!

WebWISER

WebWISER logo

New Report: Dec. 2010

Relief Central (Unbound Medicine)

logo

  • Relief Central
    Relief Central is a free mobile and web resource from Unbound Medicine to assist relief workers and first responders.

Water Supply and Sanitation

Specialty Databases Toxicology

  • ACS Journals (full text search)  Icon
    American Chemical Society is the leading publisher of peer-reviewed research journals in the chemical and related sciences
  • ATSDR Toxic Substances Portal  Icon
    Access the most important information about toxic substances and how they affect health from CDC. Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry.
  • GIDEON Toxicology  Icon
    GIDEON Toxicology includes over 200 occupational diseases and 2,000 agents.
  • Haz-Map  
      
      Icon
    Nn occupational health database designed for health and safety professionals and for consumers seeking information about the health effects of exposure to chemicals and biologicals at work.
  • Health Consequences of Smoking Database  
      
      Icon
    Searchable bibliography that includes abstracts of more than 1,600 key articles cited in the 2004 Surgeon General's Report: The Health Consequences of Smoking.
  • Household Products database  
      
      Icon
    Information from a variety of publicly available sources including brand-specific labels and Material Safety Data Sheets when available from manufacturers and manufacturers' web sites.
  • International Security & Counter Terrorism Reference Center  Icon
    EBSCOhost: Covers information on virtually every dimension of security & counter-terrorism and is designed to inform the analysis process, as well as to enhance the general understanding of security and terrorism-related issues.
  • ProQuest - Science & Technology databases.  Icon
    Search multiple databases in ProQuest.
  • ProQuest - Biotechnology Research Abstracts  Icon
    ProQuest. International research on all aspects of biochemical, medical, and microbial technology as applied to bioengineering, medicine, agriculture and environmental science.
  • ProQuest - Calcium & Calcified Tissue Abstracts  Icon
    Covers: Biology of bones and teeth, ubiquitous role of ionic calcium.
  • RTECS  
      
      Icon
    A compendium of data extracted from the open scientific literature.
  • TOXNET -  Icon
    NLM - Databases on toxicology, hazardous chemicals, environmental health, and toxic releases.

News

World Disasters Report

Matas Mobile Links

DIMRC

DIMRC image

REMM (Radiation Emergency Medical Mangement

Databases for Disaster Management

Main components of an effective response to natural disasters

Public health and natural disasters: disaster preparedness and response in health systems by  Tekeli-Yeşil, Sidika.  Journal of Public Health  Vol.  14  Issue  5 (SpringerImages)

Main components of an effective response to natural disasters

Clinical and Health Research Databases

  • Cochrane Library  Icon
    Evidence based medicine, full-text systematic reviews and meta-analysis from the Cochrane Collaboration.
  • EMBASE  Icon
    EMBASE.com is an abstract and indexing database specialized in the biomedical field, and excels in its coverage of pharmaceutical research, with power searching tools enabling researchers to retrieve essential information.
  • Login to Multiple Ovid Databases  Icon
    Global Health, Health Star, Full text journals and MEDLINE.
  • Medline (Ovid Version)  Icon
    MEDLINE – (Ovid SP): MeSH headings and limits with subheading topic categories.
  • Medline (PubMed)  
      
      Icon
    An additional recommended search interface for MEDLINE.
    Search the Clinical Queries to quickly find systematic
    reviews, etiology, diagnosis, therapy and prognosis. Icons link to Tulane subscriptions.

RightAnswer.com, Inc.

RightAnswer.com logom.rightanswerknowledge.com

ChemKnowledge® -- RegsKnowledge™ products -- RightAnswer.com, Inc. - You will be required to register/sign-in using your Tulane academic email address.  Your Tulane email address will be your log-in.

Geography & Geology

Extreme Weather

Making Cities Resilient

Nuclear

Chemical Hazards Emergency Medical Management

CHEMM logo

FEMA- Learning Resources

FEMA Learning Resources

Disaster Psychiatry (APA)

  • Disaster Psychiatry. American Psychiatric Association
    Disaster Psychiatry has an important role in emergency prevention, response and recovery. In times of disasters, the APA works to coordinate and disseminate valuable and timely disaster psychiatry materials to those in the field and to facilitate the flow of information into and out of our organization.

SAMSA - Disaster Kit

Specialty Databases for Psychiatric Research Topics

  • Criminal Justice Abstracts (EBSCO)  Icon
    Coverage of the major journals in criminology and related disciplines, extensive coverage of books, and unparalleled access to reports from government and nongovernmental agencies.
  • Lexis-Nexis Academic  Icon
    Search the news (1980 - present), look up a legal case, get company info, research people
  • Mental Measurements Yearbook (EBSCO)  Icon
    Produced by the Buros Institute at the University of Nebraska, provides users with a comprehensive guide to over 2,000 contemporary testing instruments.
  • PILOTS (Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress) (ProQuest)  Icon
    The PILOTS bibliographic database, covering the Published International Literature On Traumatic Stress, is produced at the headquarters of the National Center for Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder in White River Junction, Vermont. Includes citations to all literature on post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD) and other mental-health sequelae of traumatic events, without disciplinary, linguistic, or geographical limitations, and offers both current and retrospective coverage.
  • PsycARTICLES (EBSCO)  Icon
    The PsycARTICLES® database covers general psychology and specialized, basic, applied, clinical and theoretical research in psychology. The database contains more than 25,000 searchable full text articles from 40 journals published by the APA and 9 from allied organizations. It contains all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata from each of the 49 journals. Coverage spans from 1988 to the present.
  • PsychiatryOnline  Icon
    A website that features DSM-IV-TR® and The American Journal of Psychiatry as the cornerstones of a collection of psychiatric references, including books, journals, and self-assessment tools.
  • Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection (EBSCO)  Icon
    Includes topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry, psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
  • PsycINFO (EBSCO)  Icon
    This database contains more than one million citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, dissertations and technical reports, all in the field of psychology. It also includes information about the psychological aspects of related disciplines such as medicine, psychiatry, nursing, sociology, education, pharmacology, physiology, linguistics, anthropology, business and law. Journal coverage, which spans from 1887 to present, includes international material selected from more than 1,700 periodicals in over 35 languages.

Sociology and Social Welfare

  • Criminal Justice Abstracts  
      
      Icon
    EBSCOhost. Coverage of the major journals in criminology and related disciplines, extensive coverage of books, and unparalleled access to reports from government and nongovernmental agencies.

  • ProQuest
    Topical searching by groups of databases is avialable.
  • Social Services Abstracts  Icon
    Coverage of current research focused on social work, human services, and related areas, including social welfare, social policy, and community development.
  • Sociological Abstracts  Icon
    CSA. Contains bibliographic citations with abstracts for journal articles and dissertations in all branches of the field of Sociology.

Statistics

  • OECD Statistics Portal
    Statistics and economic and social data of OECD Nations.
  • World Development Indicators
    World Development Indicators Online is a database of statistics from the World Bank’s Data Group. It provides high quality national and international statistics for users worldwide and lets users assess what governments do by accessing reliable data.
  • United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
    Provides statistical data from the Human Development Report (HDR)
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip