Howard-Tilton Memorial Library subscribes to many databases that may be of use to Jewish studies research. While most databases of scholarly literature are organized by discipline, Jewish studies is often an interdisciplinary endeavor, so several may be useful for any one research project. If the databases selected below do not meet your current research needs, please contact a librarian for further assistance.
Use Databases & Indexes (the terms are often used interchangeably) to identify research articles, technical reports, book chapters, and other materials on your topic. You may need to search more than one database to locate the most appropriate materials for your information need.
For research in history and the social sciences, try one of the following discipline-specific databases. Each indexes the journals of a particular subject area, and may include studies relating to Jewish history, politics, and other aspects of Jewish life.
The following are more general, interdisciplinary databases. If your search terms are not sufficiently specific, you may get a lot of "false returns" or articles only tangentially relevant to your topic. While they do contain a lot of full text, save these general search tools for when you need to step outside your discipline-specific databases.
Some databases don't include the full-text of articles. When there's no full-text, click on the 
button. This will search through the library's full-text holdings in other databases and give you a link to the full-text of the article. If there is no online access, there's a link to the library catalog to see if we have the full-text in print.
