Turchin Library's research guides provide research skill development and direction to resources that contain a wide variety of business information including analyst reports, company profiles, financial statements, industry reports, journal articles, market research reports, ratios, SEC filings, and statistics.

Article & Database Finder - database portal for locating a specific database or searching multiple databases simultaneously.

Databases are licensed for academic research purposes only by current Tulane faculty, students, and staff only. If connecting remotely, use your Tulane username and password when prompted. Report database technical problems by email or call the Turchin Library Services desk at 504-865-5376.

How do I search Tulane University E-Journals?
A researcher will find a reference/citation to a news, magazine, or journal article that fits their research needs either through Google Scholar, a database or listed in a bibliography at the end of another article or book chapter.  The next step is to try to locate the full-text by clicking on the graphic/image below. 

Tulane University E-Journals allows the researcher to type in the title of the newspaper, magazine, or journal and directs you to a list of databases the library subscribes to which may provide the full-text of the article they need.

For further information:  Guide to Tulane's EJournals.

Some databases do not include the full-text of articles. When full-text is unavailable, select the button that displays in the search results. This will search through the library's full-text holdings in other databases and give a link to the full-text of the article. If there is no online access, select the displayed link to the library catalog to see if any Tulane library holds the full-text in print.  If Tulane does not hold the title electronically or in print, Interlibrary Loan options are presented.

Interlibrary Loan (ILL)
If Tulane University doesn't have access to the article or a book chapter you need, you may be able to get it through Interlibrary Loan. Interlibrary Loan services are generously provided by the Howard-Tilton Memorial Library.

Pickup and return materials to the 1st Floor of the Howard-Tilton Memorial Library at the Circulation Desk during the hours the Howard-Tilton Memorial Library Circulation Desk is open. Phone:
Interlibrary Loan: 504-865-5610
Howard-Tilton Memorial Library Circulation Desk: (504) 865-5689
Email: ill@tulane.edu