Our broadest, most general full-text database that includes both popular and scholarly periodicals. It covers virtually all academic areas of study, including social sciences, sciences, and humanities.

Comprehensive database of core scholarly publications in disciplines including marketing, management, accounting, finance, information systems, international business, and more. Also includes industry profiles, market research reports, country reports, and SWOT analyses. Entire database can be searched a number of ways, including by subject, article title, author, keywords, date range, and periodical title.

** Available to current Tulane students, faculty, and staff. To access this database, use the 'new user' link to create a login using your Tulane email address. Please note that Tulane users must access Capital IQ from the library website database list. Do not go directly to capitaliq.com. **
Capital IQ provides detailed company, industry, market, and transaction information, with screening, charting, and idea generating tools.

Thomson Reuters’ accounting research database Checkpoint Edge offers tax, audit, accounting and finance tools. It includes federal, state, and local full text resources.
Checkpoint Edge has a limit of 35 simultaneous users.

Information and news on the countries of the world, and for the public and private sector organizations with global operations and interests.

Directory of US and Canadian businesses as well as consumer and lifestyle information. Users can search for businesses by multiple criteria including name, geography, industry, business size. Consumer/lifestyle database is searchable by geography, housing, and lifestyle categories.

Standardized and structured statistical data including key economic indicators. Covers subjects including banking and finance, criminal justice, education, industry and commerce, housing and construction, population and income, stocks and commodities, and more. International data includes China Data Center, International Monetary Fund, imports and exports, international finance statistics, World Bank statistics, and Stats Canada. Also includes EASI Market Planner with 13 data sets covering consumer behavior, consumer expenditures, consumer price index, consumer spending analytics, demographics, gross domestic product, health, industries, life stages, media, quality of life, and retail sales.

A collection of U.S. statistics and stories including information on demographics, public health, energy consumption, education, mean income and other topics categorized by location, industry, occupation and education.

Search EBSCO eBooks for access to over 40,000 titles in all subject areas.

Indexes and abstracts economic periodical literature.

Analysis of political and economic trends for almost 200 countries. See also the the EIU Viewswire for country-specific forecasts and risk assessments.

SEC filings including 10K's, 10Q's, and proxy statements.

Users have instant access to over 35,000 full-text articles from Emerald's international management portfolio, complete with full-text archives back to 1994. Subject coverage spans a spectrum of management disciplines including: strategy, leadership, marketing and human resource management, plus a substantial number of engineering, applied science, and technology titles.

Full-text coverage of newspapers, periodicals, and other sources of business and general news, plus company reports, industry reports, and financial data compiled by Dow-Jones and Reuters. Note: Factiva allows for a maximum of 8 concurrent users.

Access rankings and reviews of top companies and schools, employee ratings and reviews, career guides, and jobs and internships postings.

Includes job and internship postings, updated daily, for all countries, as well as country guides and an employer directory.

Search for scholarly articles using Google search strategies. Guide to configuring Google Scholar to connect to Tulane's eJournal List

A comprehensive collection of detailed industry research reports. Industry reports include industry analysis, outlook, products and markets, market segments, supply chain, major players, competitive landscape, operating conditions, key statistics, and more.

Full text and image, core journals in social studies and humanities. Adobe (.pdf) format.

When you need answers fast. Literati is a solid starting point for research and learning that offers unlimited access to hundreds of full text reference books on every subject.

The Mintel database contains the following:
Mintel Reports- covers brands, companies, markets, consumers and trends. Each report combines data and analysis of the competitive landscape, market-share analysis and consumer profiles.
Mintel Market Sizes – global market data including market size, share and segmentation data.

The Online library of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Develoment (OECD) which includes publications in full-text including books, papers, and statistics. Data is available in PDF, WEB, XLS, ActiveChart, DATA, ePUB, and READ allowing users to easily find, cite, and analyze data. Database included content published by International Energy Agency (IEA), the Nuclear Energy Agency (NEA), the OECD Development Centre, PISA (Programme for International Student Assessment), and the International Transport Forum (ITF).

Comprehensive private equity information including performance analyst, investor intelligence, and PC cash flow.

Private equity and venture capital database with in-depth information and statistics on a wide range of companies including startups. Establish benchmarks, find real time data on deals, identify and analyze comparables, and search investor details. NOTE: requires registering your Tulane email address

A data and mapping tool that enables government, commercial, non-profit and academic institutions to access data about communities and markets across the US.

Provides business and financial data on major, non-publicly traded corporations, including family owned, private equity owned, venture backed, and international unlisted companies. The database also includes information on private investors, private equity deals, mergers and acquisitions, and venture capital firms. **Users will be asked to create an individual account in order to view or download information.**

The world's most comprehensive curated collection of multi-disciplinary dissertations and theses from around the world. Full text available for most dissertations added since 1997. Selective coverage of Tulane University scholarship begins in 1957.

Index of periodical literature in psychology.

Refinitiv Workspace is the resource that replaces Thomson One and Eikon. The information modules currently available on the platform include: aftermarket research (analyst/research reports), private equity, company financials, market data, and industry information. Expanded screening tools feature public and private company data, with customizable peer comparisons. Workspace also features geographic and industry analytical tools, as well as access to cross-asset data including bond pricing, commodities, economic indicators, and more.

For access to Refinitiv: Workspace, please register and then follow this link: https://workspace.refinitiv.com/web

For access to Refinitiv: Eikon, please follow the link above.

For Refinitiv Certification, please follow: http://training.refinitiv.com/cert/

Full text articles from regional business journals, newspapers, and news wires.

A social sciences digital library that includes a range of SAGE eBook and eReference content, including scholarly books, reference works, handbooks, series, professional development titles, and more.

The SAGE Data resource includes access to 550+ U.S. and international databases through one central searchable platform with multidisciplinary, global statistics for research and instruction.

A leading full-text scientific database offering journal articles and book chapters (both Open Access and library-subscribed) on social sciences, humanities, scientific, technical, and medical research.

Social Explorer “contains over 18,000 maps, hundreds of profile reports, 40 billion data elements, 335,000 variables and 220 years of data”. It can be used to locate census tract boundary information from 1940 to the present.

Open Access repository of social science research to include an Abstract Database on scholarly working papers and forthcoming papers, an Electronic Paper Collection containing downloadable full text documents, and research papers of a number of Fee-Based Partner Publications.

Indexes 3000 journals in over 50 social science fields. It supports comprehensive by subject and author, allowing users to find bibliographic information on research articles. Tulane Libraries provides a link to search for full text within search results. Database is also used to track article citations to journal articles, books, essays, and other academic publications.

***NOTE: You will need to create a user account and profile using your Tulane email address to access this database.***
S&P Global Market Intelligence (formerly SNL Financial) combines analysis and in-depth data in real time for selected sectors and industries in the U.S. and worldwide. This resource collects relevant corporate, financial, market and M&A data plus news and analysis organizing this information by sector. Tulane’s S&P Global Market Intelligence subscription includes information on the following sectors: banking, specialized financial services, insurance, real estate, energy, media/communications, and metals/mining.

S&P NetAdvantage includes a broad spectrum of industry, company and investment analysis including Industry Surveys, and Equity Research (formerly Stock Reports). Industry data sets include key ratios, benchmarks, constituents, financial metrics, etc. by sub-industry or geography (see Markets tab). Archived Industry Surveys included as far back as 1999 depending upon title continuity. Company data covers a global universe of over 3 million private and public companies.

The Statistical Abstract of the United States is a comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States.

A growing collection of the statistical abstracts from many countries that are generally issued by the national statistical offices of foreign governments and contain country-level data not easily found elsewhere. Global and regional statistical compendia issued by international organizations are included.

Select Index to government and private statistical sources including international, federal, and state publications, as well as licensed business statistical reports.

Thomson One is no longer supported and was replaced by Refinitiv Workspace for Students. RWS can be found on the Turchin Business Library's A-Z database page https://libguides.tulane.edu/busdatabases. You will need to create an account before using.

Alternatively, if you would like to access Thomson One, you can still do so using a Microsoft Edge browser. Here are instructions for allowing Edge to open pages as Internet Explorer:
Open Microsoft Edge on Windows 10.
1. Click the Settings and More (ellipsis) button on the top-right corner.
2. Select the Settings option.
3. Click on Default browser.
4. Under the "Internet Explorer compatibility" section, turn on the "Allow sites to be reloaded in Internet Explorer mode" toggle switch.

Must use with Internet Explorer. Disable pop-up blockers. Limit of 20 simultaneous users. Company information from a variety of sources provided by Thomson Reuters including: private equity, company financials and filings, mergers and acquisitions data and analyst reports. Data types include: company overviews, company news and price charts, corporate governance (takeover defense), corporate financial fundamentals, estimates (and earnings surprises), debt overview, company deals, share ownership information, company research, company financial filings, officers and directors.

Company snapshots and ratings. Includes the traditional Value Line reports in .pdf format.

Provides access to articles from 1889 to 1990 of the Wall Street Journal.

Web of Science provides seamless access to the Science Citation Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index.

Westlaw Campus Research has become Westlaw Next, an updated interface with powerful search capabilities. This is a legal research database providing access to cases, briefs, statutes, regulations, and legislative materials. It also provides access to legal analysis from national journals and law reviews, as well as legal reference materials (encyclopedias and dictionaries). It covers the United States and European Union.

A nationwide network of Library catalogs.